Bergamot 10ml

10.00

Bergamot is a type of bitter orange with greenish-yellow skin. Its pulp is too sour to eat, so this uplifting, fruit yielding plant is grown purely for the extraction of essential oil from its peel.

Category:

Description

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia

Bergamot has been used in perfumery formulations going back to the sixteenth century. The refreshing and strong citrus fragrance is also used to flavour Earl Grey tea.

Mostly used in aromatherapy for its cheering and uplifting qualities, Bergamot is a versatile oil which can also be used in a host of beauty blends and products for the home.

For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. If applied in a massage blend, wait 12 hours before exposing skin to strong UV light or sunlight. Naturally occurring allergens: Citral, Limonene, Linalool.

Share This

Share this page with your friends!