Manuka 10ml

22.00

Anti-viral, anti-fungal, bactericidal and insecticidal. Great for dry, sensitive and oily skin as well as scratches, scrapes, boils and spots. Manuka oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branches of Leptospermum scoparium, Myrtaceae.

Category:

Description

Leptospermum scoparium

Manuka Essential oil is similar to Tea Tree Oil but with extra properties and a gentler action. It is great to use where a pleasant rather than medicinal smell is appropriate. It is especially useful where long term treatment is required. It is good for people with dry, oily or sensitive skin. Use well diluted – Manuka is especially effective in Avocado or Jojoba for dry and sensitive skin. It contains the insectiside Leptospermone so is great to use as an insect repellent and, when diluted, to soothe insect bites and stings.

Manuka is highly bactericidal across a wide spectrum so is good to use on scratches, scrapes, boils and spots.
It is also a good mood-lifter. Why not try adding a few drops to your bath as a pick-me-up for those winter blues.
Manuka has such a wide range of properties that it is used in many modern day skincare, body oil, lotion, cream, soap and shampoo products.

The volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branches
Odour is very sweet and gentle, with woody, mossy notes
Manuka has long been used by the Maori people of New Zealand.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Share This

Share this page with your friends!