Myrtle 10ml

8.00

Since the Greek goddess Aphrodite hid under a Myrtle bush, Myrtle has stood for beauty, purity and love. Garlands of Myrtle were worn at weddings in biblical times as a symbol of conjugal love. Brides bedecked themselves with myrtle leaves. Myrtle leaves and flowers were a major ingredients of Angels Water a sixteenth century skin care lotion.

Category:

Description

Myrtus communis

Myrtle essential oil is a gentle way of treating conditons associated with respiratory problems and is especially to good to use with children.

Myrtus communis Oil is a volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the Myrtle, Myrtus communis L., Myrtaceae. Clear fresh camphoraceous sweet herbaceous scent (similar to Eucalyptus). Astringent, tonic, antiseptic.
For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place.

Share This

Share this page with your friends!