Sandalwood Amyris 10ml

12.00

This oil has a musty woody scent and is known to be antiseptic, soothing and sedative. Commonly used for the treatment of sleeplessness, mental strain and stress. Amyris balsamifera Bark Oil is the volatile oil steam distilled from the bark of the tree, Amyris balsamifera, Rutaceae. Cheaper than Sandalwood Australian and a cheaper substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as ‘candle wood’ and used as a torch by locals due to the tree’s high oil content.

Category:

Description

Amyris balsamifera

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil comes from a small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. It has a musty, woody scent

The essential oil is steam distilled from the bark and branches of Amyris balsamifera.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Share This

Share this page with your friends!