Violet Leaf Dilute 10ml

18.00

Antiseptic, healing and soothing. Used in high class perfumery but may also be useful in skin preparations. Viola odorata Extract is prepared by alcohol extraction of the concrete of leaves Sweet Violet, Viola odorata L, Violaceae.

Violet Leaf is most commonly used in high class perfumery thanks to it’s lovely green with a soft floral undertone aroma. It can be diluted in a cream or lotion when it may be useful in skin preparations for oily, mature and wrinkly skin. It has antiseptic properties so may also be useful in treating acne or similar skin conditions. It has anelgesic pain killing properties but these are also common in less expensive oils. It can be burned or vaporised to soothe or calm the nervous system.

Category:

Description

Viola odorata

Violet Leaf is most commonly used in high class perfumery thanks to it’s lovely green with a soft floral undertone aroma. It can be diluted in a cream or lotion when it may be useful in skin preparations for oily, mature and wrinkly skin. It has antiseptic properties so may also be useful in treating acne or similar skin conditions.
It has anelgesic pain killing properties but these are also common in less expensive oils.
It can be burned or vaporised to soothe or calm the nervous system.

Violet Leaf Dilute has antiseptic properties so may be useful in treating acne or similar skin conditions. It also has anelgesic pain killing properties and can help to soothe or calm the nervous system. Also contains salicylic acid (a mild pain reliever).

Pre-diluted to 5% in lovely Grapeseed Oil which is rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids. It absorbs very quickly in to the skin and is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow better controlled re-hydration of the skin.

It is antiseptic, and has healing properties which are especially valuable in treating skin problems, especially acne, oily skin, and large pores.

Solvent extracted from leaves. Strong green leaf odour with delicate floral undertone. Traditionally used to treat congestive pulmanary conditions and sensitive skin conditions.

Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Share This

Share this page with your friends!